NY L84654 May 20, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L84654 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons USA, Inc. 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated April 22, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag. A sample of style number 50106 has been submitted. The item is a tote bag manufactured of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The tote bag has double handles and the top is trimmed with faux fur. The front of the bag has heart shaped appliqués of plastic sheeting. The bag is unlined and measures approximately 10”(W) x 13”(H) 3 ½”(D). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the style 50106 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division