NY L84648 May 19, 2005 CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 L84648 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.3500 Mr. Andrew Gerard Aries International 365 Franklin Avenue Franklin Square, NY 11010 RE: The tariff classification of a protective latex bag/sock from Vietnam. Dear Mr. Gerard: In your letter dated April 26, 2005, on behalf of Greene Le Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The bag/sock is composed of natural latex rubber. It is used in nuclear facilities to cover and protect equipment from radiological contamination. It can also be pulled over a worker’s shoe to protect him or her from radiological contamination. The applicable subheading for the protective bag/sock will be 4016.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: of natural rubber: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division