NY L84644 May 19, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L84644 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500 Ms. Sandy Dawson Little Me Childrenswear Company LLC P. O. Box 1742 Cumberland, MD 21501 RE: The tariff classification of plastic bath sponges from China. Dear Ms. Dawson: In your letter dated April 26, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted three samples of bath sponges. They are identified as style numbers 10801LH, 20801LH, and 30801LH. The bath sponges are made in the shapes of a flower, a car and a teddy bear. The foam plastic sponges are intended for use while bathing infants and children. The applicable subheading for all of the bath sponges will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division