NY L84630 May 20, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L84630 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070; 4202.92.3031 Mr. Glen A. Thomson Import Manteau Pty Ltd. P.O. 657 Botany, NSW 1455 Australia RE: The tariff classification of a Pullman suitcase, duffel bag and toiletry bag from China. Dear Mr. Thomson: In your undated letter, received in this office April 29, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted three samples with your request identified as style numbers BTC20, BTC15 and BTC10. Style BTC20, described as a “trolley case”, is a Pullman suitcase with telescopic handle and wheels designed to contain clothing and other personal effects during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% polyester man-made textile material. The case features a top and side carrying handle and a front exterior full-width zippered pocket for additional storage. It measures approximately 18”(H) x 14”(W) x 6”(D). Style BTC15, described as a “tote bag”, is a duffel bag designed to contain clothing and other personal effects. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyester man-made fiber textile material. The bag features a single, unlined interior compartment with no additional features. It measures approximately 17”(W) x 12”(H) x 9”(D). The bag has double carrying straps, removable shoulder strap and it is secured by means of a zippered closure on three sides of the bag. Style BTC10, described as a “wet pack”, is a toiletry bag measuring approximately 11”(W) x 7”(H) x 3 ½”(D) designed to contain toiletries and other personal effects during travel. The bag features a top zippered closure and a side-carrying handle. The applicable subheading for style BTC20, the Pullman suitcase, will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles BTC15 and BTC10, the duffel and toiletry bag, will be 4202.92.3031, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.12.8070 and 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division