NY L84562 May 17, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 L84562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000 Mr. Lawrence L. Dow Armor Holdings, Inc. 13386 International Parkway Jacksonville, FL 32218 RE: The tariff classification of a crime lamp set, an analyzing machine, a spectral-analysis system, and comparison macroscopes from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Dow: In your letter dated April 25, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, consists of the following: a crime lamp set, referred to as the “Scene-of-Crime Lamp SL-350,” which features a battery-operated cylindrical portable lamp with a carrying handle, in addition to the lamp’s electrical cable for connection to a power unit (designed for the insertion of a storage battery -- not included) with adjustable carrying strap. This lamp set also includes a filter holder with quick fastener and focusing lens; two filter discs; red, orange, and yellow viewing goggles; UV protection goggles; an orange-colored barrier filter; and a fitted carrying case. It is noted that the essential character of the set is imparted by the portable lamp; furthermore, this set at the time of importation is put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking. a self-contained document analyzing machine, referred to as the “Docubox Dragon.” a spectral-analysis system for document investigation, referred to as the “Docucenter 4500.” the COMAC - Comparison Macroscope. the Universal Comparison Macroscope (UCM) for forensic investigations. The applicable subheading for the crime lamp set will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Docubox Dragon, the Docucenter 4500, the COMAC, and the Universal Comparison Macroscope. Your request for a classification ruling should include the following information: Regarding the Docubox Dragon and the Docucenter 4500, how do these instruments analyze documents? Please furnish a written explanation of how they perform the analysis. Are they performing a measurement, or checking against a standard? If they are performing a measurement, what are they measuring? How is the measurement displayed? Please indicate the types of optical elements (lenses, prisms, mirrors, etc.) that are incorporated in the Docubox Dragon and the Docucenter 4500. In what optical radiation ranges are the Docubox Dragon and the Docucenter operating? Regarding the COMAC and the UCM comparison macrosocpes, how do these differ from microscopes? In what magnification ranges do the COMAC and the UCM operate? Do they operate in visible light only? Are they primarily used for viewing (inspecting), rather than for measuring or checking? Please clearly indicate only the imported components that comprise these articles: the Docubox Dragon, the Docucenter 4500, the COMAC - Comparison Macroscope and the Universal Comparison Macroscope (UCM). When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division