NY L84554 June 1, 2005 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 L84554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9025.19.8080 Mr. Harold Avrill Corrigan Dispatch Company Box 3610 Brownsville, TX 78523-3610 RE: The tariff classification of a LM-235 Sensor from Mexico Dear Mr. Avrill: In your letter dated April 22, 2005, for Airpax Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two samples, 5024-0487 and 0258, have metal cylinders, about 1.5 inch long and .3 inch in diameter, with two electrical wires, about 10 inches long, coming out one end. You describe them as: “Thermal Sensing Products for HVAC and Over-the-Road Refrigeration Applications. These products are used in HVAC units and on Refrigeration Units for Over-the-Road Trailers and in various electronic applications. These units provide a Linear Voltage Output correlating to temperature changes.” We understand from your statement that the electricity output from each would display the current temperature at its location if attached to an appropriately calibrated galvanometer. The applicable subheading for both samples will be 9025.19.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Thermometers, not combined with other instruments, not liquid filled, and not clinical. The general rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division