NY L84551 May 16, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L84551 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Maristella Iacobello Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from China. Dear Ms. Iacobello: In your letter dated April 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 40HS381 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 92 percent cotton, 8 percent cashmere, cable knit fabric that measures 13 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 40HS381 features a rib knit V-neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 40HS381 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty is 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 40HS381 falls within textile category designation 338. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cpb.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division