NY L84549 May 16, 2005 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 L84549 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co. 325 Chestnut Street Suite 415 Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Mr.Liberati: In your letter dated April 20, 2005, on behalf of your client, Laar Inc., dba Precious Lamps, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request. The submitted sample, designated in your letter as item number PI-9036-A, is a decorative stained glass article in the shape of an angel figurine. The angel figurine is framed in silver metal. A silver metal chain is attached to the top of each wing for the purpose of hanging the article. The angel figurine measures approximately 11 inches in height. You stated in a telephone conversation that the unit value of this item is over $0.30 but not over $3.00. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division