NY L84543 May 19, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L84543 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Bernard D. Liberati President Morris Friedman & Co. Custom House Brokers 325 Chestnut Street Suite 415 Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of a pet bed cover from China Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated May 4, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Leathercraft Co., Inc., of Chonshohocken, PA. The submitted sample is identified as a pet bed cover. It measures approximately 25” x 20”. One side is covered with 100 percent acrylic “fur” made of knit pile fabric and the reverse side is constructed of woven textile fabric that is a 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton blend. The applicable subheading for the pet be cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division