NY L84521 June 8, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 L84521 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3054 Ms. Leah C. Navidad Disguise, Inc. 11906 Tech Center Ct. Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of a unisex child’s costume from China. Dear Ms. Navidad: In your letter dated May 9, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 2161, Debonair Vampire Costume consists of a jumpsuit composed of knit 90% polyester/10% spandex fabric. The jumpsuit has long sleeves and pants with an attached cape and a tuxedo front. The garment is well made with styling features, and finished wrists and ankles. The applicable subheading for the Debonair Vampire Costume, style 2161, will be 6114.30.3054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Women’s or girls’: Other." The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. The textile category is 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division