NY L84510 May 18, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L84510 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400 Ms. Lisa York Target Customs Brokers Inc. 33 South Sixth Street Minneapolis, MN 55402 RE: The tariff classification of children’s gloves from China. Dear Ms. York: In your letter dated April 29, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Target Stores. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Item 91491 is a child’s seamed gauntlet “Red Power Ranger” glove that measures approximately 11-1/2 inches in length. The complete palmside from the fingertips to the gauntlet bottom is constructed of a knitted polyester fabric. The backside is made of a plastic coated fabric with “Power Rangers S.P.D.” printed across the gauntlet bottoms and various associated images printed on both gloves. A small pocket inside the backside gauntlet of the left glove houses a battery operated pushbutton device, which produces action sounds when activated by the wearer. Additional features include cotton fourchettes and a partially elasticized wrist. Please note that Chapter 95 Note 1. (u) excludes gloves from the toy provisions. The essential character of the gloves is imparted by the knitted polyester palmside fabric classifiable within Chapter 61. The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The gloves fall within textile category designation 631. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division