NY L84493 May 10, 2005 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:121 L84493 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7615.19.9000 Ms. Shirley C. Schmidt Pier 1 Imports 100 Pier 1 Place, Level 16 Fort Worth, Texas 76102 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum boxes from India Dear Ms. Schmidt: In your letter dated May 3,2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a set of three round, aluminum containers measuring approximately 2 1/4 inches wide by 1 1/2 inches high. They are intended to hold small items, such as pills, jewelry, etc. The interior of each box is unlined. The exterior of each is decorated with glass beads, glitter, aluminum chain and tiny aluminum rings. Your letter indicates that aluminum provides both the greatest weight and value of the item. The applicable subheading for the aluminum boxes will be 7615.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum…other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7615.19.0000, HTS, which are products of India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division