NY L84491 May 18, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 L84491 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.3100; 6216.00.5820 Ms. Lauri Skrzycki Performance Fabrics Inc. 560 Fifth Street NW, Suite 402 Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Skrzycki: In your letter dated April 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five samples were submitted for review. Style “3040-Hercules™ RPG” is a work glove constructed of a woven man-made fabric with a resin coating in a uniform octagon-like pattern. You have indicated that the resin coating exceeds 50% of the weight of the woven man-made fabric. The glove features a sewn-in nylon mesh lining, a pleated backside knuckle area, a partially elasticized wrist, fourchettes, and knitted fabric trim at the gauntlet bottom. The glove will also be available as Style “3045-Hercules™ RPG II” with two layers of the woven man-made fabric with a resin coating in a uniform octagon-like pattern on the thumb and forefinger. Both styles will be sold as a single glove (left or right), not in pairs. Style “3025-Hercules™ One” is a pair of work gloves constructed of a resin dot coated woven man-made fabric with a silicone dot coating on the outer surface comprising the complete palmside from the fingertips to the gauntlet bottom, the outer edge of the forefinger, and the backside thumb. You have indicated that the coating exceeds 50% of the weight of the woven man-made palmside fabric. The glove backside and the fourchettes are made of a of a woven man-made fabric with a resin coating in a uniform octagon-like pattern. The glove features a sewn-in nylon mesh lining, a pleated backside knuckle area, a partially elasticized wrist, and knitted fabric trim at the gauntlet bottom. Style “4041-HiDex™ NSR” is a pair of lined work gloves with three layers of a woven man-made fabric with a resin dot coating comprising the complete palmside, portions of the fourchettes, and the thumb/forefinger crotch extending up the edge of the forefinger to the backside fingertip. You have indicated that the coating exceeds 50% of the weight of the woven man-made palmside fabric. The balance of the glove backside is made of a coated fabric consisting of foam sandwiched between two knitted fabrics. The lower fourchettes are made of a knitted fabric. The glove also features a wrist cuff made of neoprene sandwiched between two finely knitted fabrics with a tab closure secured by hook and loop fasteners and imitation suede leather reinforcements on three of the backside fingertips. Additionally, “HexArmor™” is printed across the backside knuckle area and fingers. Style “4042-HiDex™ NSR Leather” is a pair of lined work gloves with three layers of fabric comprising the palmside. The complete palmside outer surface layer that also extends up the outer edge of the forefinger to the backside fingertip is made of imitation suede leather made from man-made fibers (not knit or crocheted). The two inner palmside layers and the upper portion of the fourchettes are made of a woven man-made fabric with a resin dot coating. The balance of the glove backside is made of a coated fabric consisting of foam sandwiched between two knitted fabrics. The lower fourchettes are made of a knitted fabric. The glove also features a wrist cuff made of neoprene sandwiched between two finely knitted fabrics with a tab closure secured by hook and loop fasteners and imitation suede leather reinforcements on three of the backside fingertips and the backside edge of the thumb crotch. Additionally, “HexArmor™” is printed across the backside knuckle area and fingers. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palmside man-made fiber (not knit or crocheted) material. The applicable subheading for Styles 3040-Hercules™ RPG, 3045-Hercules™ RPG II, 3025-Hercules™ One and 4041-HiDex™ NSR will be 6216.00.3100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens, and mitts: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other: With fourchettes: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 4042-HiDex™ NSR Leather will be 6216.00.5820, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division