NY L84488 May 23, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:353 L84488 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6214.10.1000 Mr. Arash Darabnia 7117 Natelli Woods Lane Bethessda, MD 20817 RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from India. Dear Mr. Darabina: In your letter undated letter you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is a scarf composed of woven 100% silk fabric. The scarf measures approximately 5’ 8” x 19” and has a rolled hem. The applicable subheading for the scarf will be 6214.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of silk or silk waste: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division