NY L84461 May 19, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:353 L84461 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. W. J. Gonzalez Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc. 11941 S. Prairie Ave. Hawthorne, CA 90250 RE: The tariff classification of a scrub top from Vietnam. Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated April 19, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 5811C is a uniform women’s scrub top composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The garment is designed with long knit fabric sleeves and also short woven fabric sleeves. The scrub top has a V neckline and extends to the hip.       The applicable subheading for the scrub top will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of cotton: Other: Other, Other: Women’s.” The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. The textile category designation is 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division