NY L84460 May 20, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L84460 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Arash Darabnia 7117 Natelli Woods Lane Bethesda, MD 20817 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies handbag from India. Dear Mr. Darabnia: In your undated letter, received in this office April 29, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a ladies handbag. The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is a ladies handbag measuring approximately 11”(W) x 11”(H) with a 2” base. It is manufactured of a textile fabric said to consist of 60% nylon and 40% cotton. The bag is in chief weight of the nylon man-made textile material decorated on the front exterior with glass beads, spangles and delicate chain threads. The bag features a single, textile-lined interior compartment with no additional features, two self-fabric carrying handles and a top zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division