NY L84451 May 3, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L84451 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Vicki Roye Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. Memphis Branch 4985 Outland Center Dr. Suite 101 Memphis, TN 38118 RE: The tariff classification of storage boxes from China Dear Ms. Roye: In your letter dated April 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Earle Industries, of Earle, Arkansas. The submitted samples are storage boxes. The boxes are constructed of a metal frame over which organza fabric is stretched. There is not enough metal to make the frames useful without the organza. The lidded boxes measure 6”H x 6”W x 6”D, 5”H x 5”W x “D, and 4”H x 4”W x 4”D. The applicable subheading for the storage boxes will be 6307. 90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division