NY L84437 May 10, 2005 CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 L84437 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.3500 Ms. Jasmine Rodriguez Worldlink International, Inc. 701 Cooper Road, Suite 7 Voorhees, NJ 08034 RE: The tariff classification of latex foam cores from Belgium. Dear Ms. Rodriguez: In your undated letter, received in this office on April 26, 2005, on behalf of The Bedding Group Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The foam cores are composed of natural latex foam rubber. The sample is a molded block with holes and perforations. The cores are used in making mattresses and comprise the inner cushion. The applicable subheading for the latex foam cores will be 4016.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: of natural rubber: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division