NY L84427 May 10, 2005 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 L84427 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2823.00.0000 Ms. Amy Troha Ingenia Polymers, Inc. 2222 Appelt Drive Houston, TX 77015 RE: The tariff classification of Crimea CR-08 (CAS#13463-67-7) from Ukraine Dear Ms. Troha: In your letter dated April 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Crimea CR-08 will be 2823.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Titanium oxides. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division