NY L84400 May 2, 2005 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 L84400 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.21.0000 Mr. Yoon Dyer Hankyu International Transport (USA) Inc. 230-19 Int’l. Airport Center Blvd. Jamaica, NY 00413 RE: The tariff classification of interdental brushes from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Dyer: In your letter dated April 22, 2005, on behalf of Kobayashi Healthcare, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are interdental brushes designed to enable the consumer to clean spaces between teeth. The brushes are composed of plastic bristles with a plastic handle. One package contains ten brushes, the other contains twenty. The applicable subheading for the interdental brushes will be 9603.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toothbrushes, including dental-plate brushes.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division