NY L84314 May 17, 2005 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 L84314 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8470.90.0010 Mr. Danny Wong Canon U.S.A., Inc. One Canon Plaza Lake Success, NY 11042-1198 RE: The tariff classification of postage-franking machines from Japan. Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated April 27, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is four (4) postage-franking machines trademarked and marketed by Pitney Bowes Inc., Models DM100i™; DM500™; DM900™ and DM1000™ (collectively “DM machines”). These are countertop machines that feed letters and envelopes through a printer for affixing postage. The DM machines are digital postage-franking machines that meter and print the correct postage on pieces of mail. These machines are capable of weighing pieces of mail, calculating the applicable postage, printing a postage seal and keeping a running meter of all postage printed. The printing process is performed by ink jet technology and may be programmed to print other designs for advertising slogans. Each machine features an internal modem that connects to the users authorized postal service meter provider via phone lines and allows the user to replenish postage funds when needed. The DM machines print metered postage for all types of mail, including First-Class Mail, Priority Mail, Express Mail as well as Regular Mail. For oversized parcels, the DM machines can calculate and print postage onto an adhesive-backed label for affixing onto the parcel. Some of these machines offer moistening and sealing functions for closing letters. However, they are not capable of folding, stuffing or sorting mail. Weighing platforms are optional and connect directly to the machines to interface with the DM via a nine-pin serial or Universal Serial Bus (USB) port connector. This feature eliminates the weighing of parcels on a standard scale and inputting the weight into the DM machines interface control panel to calculate the correct postage. The different models offer various capacities of letter handling from 30 to 260 letters per minuet, material thickness and parcel sizes. The applicable subheading for the four postage-franking machines DM100i™; DM500™; DM900™ and DM1000™ will be 8470.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Calculating Machines…postage-franking machines, ticket-issuing machines and similar machines, incorporating a calculating device…: Other: Postage-franking machines.” The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division