NY L84305 May 13, 2005 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 L84305 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6080; 7326.90.8587; 7318.12.0000 Ms. Barbara Clausen FedEx Trade Networks Transport & Brokerage, Inc. 205 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of hardware from Canada Dear Ms. Clausen: In your letter dated April 13, 2005, on behalf of Pylex Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products are the Plakap Base Cover, the Wood Screw Round Head Deepthread, the Base 44 Steel Base for Post, the Bolt Spytek-Head Fixing Base and the Stringer Fastening Strap. These items are used in fencing and in decking. We assume that all of these items are made of steel. The Plakap Base Cover gives a finished look to the bottom of the post. The Wood Screw Round Head Deepthread is used to fasten the various hardware elements to the fencing lumber. The Base 44 Steel Base for Post is used with the anchor plate to increase the strength of the post fixing to the floor. The Bolt Spytek-Head Fixing Base is used to secure 4x4 lumber to wood or concrete structures. The Stringer Fastening Strap supports the stringer assembly to the top portion of the deck floor joists. The applicable subheading for the Stringer Fastening Strap will be 8302.41.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the wood screws will be 7318.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other wood screws. The general rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the other items will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division