NY L84263 April 27, 2005 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 L84263 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Joseph Stinson Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated April 12, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The sample is being returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, designated in your letter as “XGW Fish Bowl Large” - item #941822, is a decorative tabletop aquarium/terrarium set. The set consists of a glass bowl, a three-dimensional agglomerated stone fish-shaped base/stand, an agglomerated stone accent ring and a bag of pebbles. The bowl is composed of clear glass and measures approximately 5 inches in height x 8 ¾ inches in diameter x 5 ¾ inches in diameter at the opening. The accent ring fits around the top of the bowl. Both base and the accent ring have a hand rubbed copper verde patina finish. You stated in your letter that the unit value of the glass bowl is over $0.30 but not over $3.00. You stated in a telephone conversation with this office that the glass bowl, base, accent ring and pebbles will be packed together ready for retail sale in their imported condition. The applicable subheading for the glass bowl set, item # 941822, will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division