NY L84253 April 25, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L84253 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3054 Ms. Anna Maria Rogalski Disguise Inc. 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China. Dear Ms. Rogalski: In your letter dated April 13, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. As requested the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted samples, style 5766 Spider-Man Muscle Deluxe Costume is a children’s costume set. The well-made costume consists of a knit polyester fabric jumpsuit. The jumpsuit has styling features, a finished neckline, well-made waist and finished edges at the arms and bottom. The set also contains overhead fabric mask. The applicable subheading for style 5766 Spider-Man Muscle Deluxe Costume Set will be 6114.30.3054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other, coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: women’s or girls. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. Style 5766 Spider-Man Muscle Deluxe Costume Set falls under textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division