NY L84214 May 16, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L84214 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.13.2010; 6211.43.0060 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants They Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit and blouse from Malaysia Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated April 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Halmode Apparel, Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 21-54606 consists of a woman’s suit and blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features short sleeves, a collar, two faux pockets below the waist with a buttoned tab and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The pants feature a partially elasticized waist, a front button and zipper closure and long legs with cuffs. The pullover blouse features a scooped neckline, 2-inch wide shoulder straps and side vents. The applicable subheading for the suit will be 6204.13.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suits: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 35.3 cents/kg + 25.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments: women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The suit falls within textile category designation 644 and the blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division