NY L84198 May 11, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L84198 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054; 6211.42.0056 Ms. Jean Gong McNaughton Apparel Group Inc. 498 Seventh Avenue 9th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s shirts from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Gong: In your letter dated April 20, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested. Style BY7B4C is a woman’s shirt constructed from 99 percent cotton and 1 percent spandex woven twill fabric. The shirt features vented long sleeves with self-fabric tabs, a collar, two pockets below the waist with snapped flaps and a full front opening secured by four snap closures. Style BVHB4C is a woman’s shirt constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex denim fabric. The shirt is identical in styling to the above. The applicable subheading for the style BY7B4C will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style BVHB4C will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division