NY L84187 May 6, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L84187 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010; 6505.90.8090 Ms. Linda Quinn Stonepath Logistics International Services, Inc. 980 Lone Oak Road Suite 134 Eagan, MN 55121 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket and hat from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Quinn: In your letter dated April 17, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Christopher & Banks Company. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested. Style 2137 is a woman’s bucket style hat constructed from 52 percent nylon and 48 percent polyester woven fabric. The hat is lined and has a zippered pocket on the crown. Style 4886 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent acrylic woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads, a lining and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The applicable subheading for the hat will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: of man-made fibers: other: not in part of braid: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 18.7 cents/kg + 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.3 percent ad valorem. The hat falls within textile category designation 659 and the jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division