NY L84167 April 20, 2005 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:352 L84167 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5801.36.0010 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of polyester/rayon blend woven chenille fabric from Turkey. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated April 12, 2005, on behalf of your client EDPA USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted with your request is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, designated as style “Clayton Park”, is a woven chenille fabric composed of 68% filament polyester and 32% staple rayon. It is characterized by the insertion of rayon chenille yarns in the filling direction which form stripes of various colors running the width of the fabric. Weighing 150 g/m2, this product will be imported in 140 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the woven chenille fabric designated as style “Clayton Park” will be 5801.36.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven pile fabrics and chenille fabrics, other than the fabrics of heading 5802 or 5806, of man-made fibers, chenille fabrics, with chenille yarns on one side only. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division