NY L84145 April 25, 2005 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 L84145 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Mike Daly Livingston International Trade Services Inc. 100 Walnut Street Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of 4 Christmas Ornament Ball Candles from China. Dear Mr. Daly: In your letter dated April 4, 2005, on behalf of Hosley International, you requested a classification ruling for a set of 4 Christmas Ornament Ball Candles. Your samples are being returned. The product consists of 4 painted 3-dimensional Christmas ball shaped wax candles (3-1/4”D x 3-1/2”H) packed in a clear plastic gift box tied with a gold colored cord. The wax contains 100 percent paraffin. The applicable subheading for the set of 4 Christmas Ornament Ball Candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, phone (202) 482-0162. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division