NY L84132 May 2, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L84132 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Carolyn B. Malina Lands’ End, Inc. 5 Lands’ End Lane Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s pullovers from Hong Kong or China Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated April 11, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as requested. You submitted two samples, styles 54137 and 54138, of women’s knit pullovers. The garments will be constructed from 96% cotton, 3% nylon, 1% lycra or 95% cotton, 3% nylon, 2% lycra, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garments measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Each style features ribbed V-necklines, ¾ inch long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, and ribbed bottoms. You state in your letter that the style numbers above were used in binding ruling number D87345, issued on May 24, 1999 for men’s pants. You also state that the development of the men’s pants were dropped after the ruling was issued and were never imported under the above style numbers, and, that the style numbers are now being assigned to women’s sweaters. Binding ruling number D87345 does not have to be revoked. The applicable subheading for each pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. Each pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division