NY L84129 April 29, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 L84129 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.4000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. Claire’s’ Accessories 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of “Bling Crystals Set” from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated April 11, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as Style 60679-8 Bling Crystals Set. It is composed of variously sized and shaped adhesive sheets of 3mm plastic crystals. The sheets can be cut to size to decorate or “Bling” almost anything such as laptops, brushes, cameras, lipsticks, notebooks, sunglasses, etc. To apply, the user just peels it off and sticks it on. The adhesive sheets are packed in a windowed cardboard box with a magnetic clasp and include over 450 sparkling crystals. The applicable subheading for the “Bling Crystals Set” will be 3926.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics…Other: Imitation gemstones.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division