NY L83987 May 5, 2005 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 L83987 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.6790 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of an X-Tracker Hybrid Roller Ball Hub Unit from Italy, Spain, South Korea, China, or Germany Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated April 21, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of SKF USA Inc. You submitted literature on the components and use of the X-Tracker Hybrid Roller Ball Hub Unit. This hybrid hub unit is designed for use in full size pick-up trucks and SUV’s. The main components of the hybrid unit are an ABS sensor, a spline for torque transmission, and impulse ring, and wheel mounting studs. The applicable subheading for the X-Tracker Hybrid Roller Ball Hub Unit will be 8708.99.6790, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other parts for power trains…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division