NY L83925 April 13, 2005 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 L83925 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9705.00.0090 Mr. Mike Hess 1122 East Pike Street PMB #635 Seattle, WA 98122-3934 RE: The tariff classification of skeletons from China. Dear Mr. Hess: In your letter dated April 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is fetal skeletons. Unlike adult skeletons, fetal skeletons have cartilage in addition to bone. Importations of human fetal skeletons may require a permit from the Center for Disease Control (CDC). Information is available on the CDC wedsite at www.cdc.gov/od/ohs. The applicable subheading for the skeletons will be 9705.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Collections and Collectors’ Pieces of Zoological, Botanical, Mineralogical, Anatomical, Historical, Archaeological, Palaeontological, Ethnographic or Numismatic Interest: Other”. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division