NY L83917 April 7, 2005 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 L83917 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. Claire’s Accessories 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL. 60195 RE: The tariff classification of earrings from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated April 5, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as style #23594. It consists of 3 pairs of pierced earrings. The backings are made of base metal while the front, in the shape of ladybugs, is made of fimo clay. The latter makes up the essential character of the earrings. The applicable subheading for the earrings will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: other”. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division