NY L83906 April 18, 2005 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 L83906 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, New Jersey 08520 RE: The tariff classification of Satin Smooth Pure White Wax Instant Body Wax Strips, Model# SSCWB12, from Italy Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated March 7, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for review with your ruling request. The Satin Smooth Pure White Wax Instant Body Wax Strips is a depilatory. The item, packed for retail sale, contains 12 pre-waxed plastic strips and 2 cleansing oil towelettes. The wax strips are applied to the skin for the removal of body hair. The towelettes are applied to the skin to remove any wax residue. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Satin Smooth Pure White Wax Instant Body Wax Strips will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: Other….. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (202) 418-3412. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division