NY L83890 April 22, 2005 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 L83890 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6080 Mr. Rene Debrunner Vantage International Forwarding Ltd. 11222 La Cienega Boulevard, Suite 535 Inglewood, California 90304 RE: The tariff classification of a door roller from China Dear Mr. Debrunner: In your letter dated March 30, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of American Bolt & Screw Mfg. Corp. The sample you submitted is a zinc-plated steel, screen door roller fitted with a nut and bolt. It is intended to be attached to the bottom of a screen door to facilitate the sliding (opening and closing) of the door. It will be imported with the nut and bolt, which are used to fasten the roller to the door. The applicable subheading for the door roller will be 8302.41.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like…other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division