NY L83821 May 3, 2005 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 L83821 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.8000; 6505.90.2060 Mr. Kevin Egan E. Besler & Co. 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of raffia grass and a raffia camouflage head-mask from China Dear Mr. Egan: In your letter dated March 9, 2005, on behalf of Gooseview Industries Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on two products referred to as “Gillie Grass™” and “Gillie Mask™”. Samples of the products were submitted, which will be returned to you as you requested. The “Gillie Grass™” sample consists of multiple strips of natural raffia leaves tied together in a bundle with a plastic ring. A clip-on hook is attached to the ring. The “Gillie Grass™” is clipped on a person or thing to provide camouflage when hunting. The “Gillie Mask™” sample is a complete head and face covering that extends down to the shoulders. It has openings for the eyes and mouth. The head-mask is made of woven textile fabric with a camouflage pattern. The composition of the fabric is 52% cotton / 48% polyester. In addition, it has several bands of multiple dangling raffia strips sewn to it. The “Gillie Mask™” provides head and face concealment for hunters. The applicable subheading for the “Gillie Grass™” will be 4602.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of plaiting materials, of vegetable materials, other. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the “Gillie Mask™” will be 6505.90.2060, HTSUSA, which provides for hats and other headgear, made up from textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), of cotton, not knitted, other. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The “Gillie Mask™” falls within textile category designation 359. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division