NY L83817 April 13, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 L83817 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Mr. Ted Conlon Fourstar Group 63 South Street Suite190 Hopkinton, MA 01748 RE: The tariff classification of a sheath for digital device from China Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated March18, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item #62902200. It is a sheath type case for a digital music device. The sheath is wholly made–up of silicon plastics. It is designed to be worn on a belt, arm band or clipped to a belt or other loop type holder. The item is packaged in a clamshell packer for retail sale with an elastic armband. The applicable subheading for the silicon sheath with arm band, item #62902200, will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other containers or cases, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division