NY L83730 April 27, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L83730 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2011 Mr. John Nagel, Origin Analyst Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 1st Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit pants from India. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated April 1, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for women’s pants. The item will be returned as requested. Style WLR2 is a pair of woman’s pants constructed from 65 percent cotton, 35 percent polyester knit fabric. The pull-on pants have an elasticized waistband, a mock fly front with three buttons, and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…trousers…knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. The pants fall within textile category designation 348. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division