NY L83727 May 2, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L83727 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Mr. Doug Hyland Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from India Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated March 31, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style BP104062, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% cotton openwork crocheted fabric. The cardigan reaches below the waist and features ¾ inch long sleeves and a full front opening with no means of closure. Although the fabric of style BP104062 is very openwork and has no closure, it has enough coverage, thereby precluding it from heading 6114 (HTS). The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, crocheted: of cotton: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division