NY L83564 April 22, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L83564 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Mr. Doug Hyland Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s from upper body garment from India Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated March 25, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style BP105926 is a woman’s cropped upper body garment constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features ¾ length sleeves with button and tab trim, a notched collar, two buttoned pockets at the waist and a full front opening secured by two buttons. The garment does not reach the waist in the front. The applicable subheading for the style BP105926 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.. Style BP105926 falls within textile category designation 359. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division