NY L83562 April 5, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 L83562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6020 Jeffrey O. Gregory Design Resources, Inc. 8900 State Line Road, Suite 500 Leawood, KS 66206 RE: The tariff classification of infants’ wearing apparel from India Dear Mr. Gregory: In your letter dated March 28, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style M4-054 is comprised of two pieces, each of which is manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 60% cotton/40% polyester. One of these pieces is a one-piece, long-sleeved, round-necked garment, that snaps together across one of the shoulders and along the inner sides of each of the long legs. The other of the pieces of this style is a rolled-edge cap. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6111.20.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, sets. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. This set falls within textile category designation 239. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division