NY L83519 April 25, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L83519 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0011 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s garment from Honduras. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated March 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 216A is a men’s “Morgan Mills” brand 100% cotton thermal waffle knit undershirt. The undershirt features a crew neck, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs and overlock stitching at the seams and garment bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Men's or boys': Thermal undershirts. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division