NY L83455 April 11, 2005 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 L83455 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.7000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a cooking pot from Taiwan Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated March 29, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a 5-cup capacity, cooking pot with lid that is designed to resemble a tomato (item number 28320). The pot and lid are made of red-painted steel. Examination of the article indicates that it is not painted with porcelain. The removable, plastic handle is painted green. There is a black plastic stem surrounded by green plastic leaves on top of the lid. The inside of the pot has a non-stick coating. The applicable subheading for the saucepan will be 7323.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, cookingware. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division