NY L83409 April 4, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 L83409 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530; 9615.11.4000; 9615.11.5000; 6117.80.8500 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of headband, jaw clip, barrette and ponytail holders from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated March 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample Model 59306 Evening Wear Gift Box, consists of a paperboard box considered normal and usual packing containing the following items: 1 man-made fiber fabric woven satin sash measuring approximately 40 inches long and 1 ¾ inches wide with a buckle. 1 man-made fiber fabric woven satin sash measuring approximately 40 inches long and 1 ¾ inches wide without a buckle. 3 plastic jaw clips 1 plastic rhinestone barrette 24 knit nylon ponytail holders 1 man-made fiber fabric knit scrunchie The applicable subheading for both sashes will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories: parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: accessories other: other. The rate of duty will be 14.6 ad valorem. The applicable subheading for jaw clips will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3 ad valorem. The applicable subheading for rhinestone barrette will be 9615.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the scrunchie and ponytail holders will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories: knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of clothing accessories: other accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 14.6 ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division