NY L83397 April 5, 2005 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 L83397 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.5000 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, New Jersey 08520 RE: The tariff classification of Satin Smooth Face Bleach with Vitamin E, Model# SSFBLC, from Italy Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated March 7, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your inquiry and will be returned as requested. The Satin Smooth Face Bleach with Vitamin E is a skin care preparation used to bleach facial hair. The item, packed for retail sale, consists of 8 individual twin packets marked A and B. Part A contains bleach. Part B contains an activator with vitamin E oil to protect the skin. A plastic dish and spatula will also be included for application purposes. The plastic dish and spatula were not submitted with your initial ruling request. The applicable subheading for the Satin Smooth Face Bleach will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure of pedicure preparations: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be free. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (202) 418-3412. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division