NY L83375 April 20, 2005 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 L83375 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9050 Ms. Heather Ganley Taco, Inc. 1160 Cranston Street Rhode Island 02920 RE: The tariff classification of a zone valve body from Canada Dear Ms. Ganley: In your letter dated March 18, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Taco. Descriptive literature was submitted. The article in question is described as a valve body for an ESP Zone Valve. The ESP valve is a motor driven, capacitor-powered valve, which is comprised of a valve body and actuator head. The valve body is imported from Canada while the actuator head will be manufactured in the United States. You suggest that subheading 8481.80.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-operating regulator valves, or subheading 8481.90.9060, HTSUS, which provides for valve bodies as parts of valves, may be applicable to the subject valve body. Based on the information submitted the valve body and actuator head form a zone valve that opens and closes in response to a signal from a remote thermostat. Because the operation of the valve relies on a remote thermostat, the zone valve is not a self-operating regulator valve for tariff purposes. Further, although the zone valve is being imported without an actuator head, the valve body that is presented incorporates a complete ball valve mechanism. The subject “valve body” is a complete valve for tariff purposes and cannot be classified as a part of a valve. The applicable subheading for the ESP zone valve without the actuator will be 8481.80.9050, HTSUS, which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division