NY L83361 April 13, 2005 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 L83361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.9000 Ms. Lisa M. Thomas PBB Global Logistics 670 Young Street Tonawanda, N Y 14150 RE: The tariff classification of the Headplay Visor from Canada Dear Ms. Thomas: In your letter dated March 14, 2005, on behalf of Headplay of Calgary, Alberta, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Headplay visor is a portable, lightweight personal viewer that is worn on the face in a similar manner to wearing sunglasses. The Headplay product has three main components consisting of the visor, the beltpack and cables. The visor uses LCOS (liquid crystal on silicon) technology to create a “virtual screen” that will appear to be two meters in front of the wearer. The beltpack accepts video signals in several formats, processes them and sends the processed video signal to the visor for display. Audio signals are also accepted, amplified and sent to a headphone jack. The cables connect the beltpack to a video signal source. There are two types of cables consisting of the VGA cable to accept signals from a computer and the RCA cable to connect to a DVD player. The Headplay visor will be compatible with gaming and entertainment platforms including PS1, PS2, XBOX, Gamecube, cable boxes and decoders, DVD players, MAC and PC. The visor accepts signals such as NTSC, PAL SECAM, DVI, and SVGA. The Headplay visor is a fully integrated viewing display that is intended to allow the user to view 2D and 3D content. The applicable subheading for the Headplay visor will be 9013.80.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for liquid crystal devices not constituting articles provided for more specifically in other headings; other devices, appliances and instruments, other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division