NY L83347 April 7, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L83347 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Donald Stein Greenberg Traurig, LLP Attorneys at Law 800 Connecticut Avenue, NW Suite 500 Washington, D.C. 20006 RE: The tariff classification of "Upland Strapped Game Bags" with built-in suspenders, from China Dear Mr. Stein: In your letter to CBP headquarters, dated February 23, 2005, and received in this office on March 14, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Walls Industries, Inc. The two items in question are identified in your letter as belted game bags with built-in suspenders, Style Numbers 71200HWG and 71300BW. The company’s website identifies them as "Upland Strapped Game Bags." A sample of Style Number 71200HWG has been submitted, as you indicate that the styles vary in fabric pattern only. Both products are constructed of suspender-like straps that cross in the back, extend to the front waist area of the wearer, and attach to two front shell bags that slide onto the belt, forming a whole similar to a harness-type yoke. The suspenders are permanently attached to the rear portion of the belt and to the front bags and, as you indicate, help distribute the weight of the contents of the pouches. The webbing belt that wraps around the wearer’s waist is adjustable and attaches in the front by way of a plastic buckle and fastener. The shoulder straps and belt are adjustable. Each item has a 12" x 11¼" pouch, described as the game bag, sewn to the rear of the belt and is designed to hang flat below the waist, over the buttocks. The front of the "Strapped Game Bag" has two utility pouches intended to hold additional shells. The game and shell bags include flaps with dual male snaps that permit the flap to be secured open when in use and secured closed when not in use. You state that the game and shell bags are constructed of 55% cotton/45% polyester and the fabric on the back panels of them, the back of the suspenders, and under the flaps is 100% cotton. The game bag is lined with 100% nylon taffeta. The applicable subheading for the belted game bags will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division