NY L83340 March 23, 2005 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:TA:353 L83340 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2545 Mr./Ms. Sandy Stubblefield Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a visor from Bangladesh. Dear Mr./Ms. Stubblefield: In your letter dated March 8, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 6225, Adult size “Sport Twill Visor’ is composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The visor has no covering for the crown of the head, and has a peak and an adjustable textile strap at the back. You state that you will also be importing style 6226 and that is it identical in fabric content and style with the exception that it is Youth size. The applicable subheading for the visors, styles 6225 and 6226 will be 6505.90.2545, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear…Of cotton, flax or both: Other, Visors, and other headgear of cotton which provides no covering for the crown of the head." The duty rate will be 7.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division